spacer spacer spacer
spacer spacer
UMDNJ  
spacer

F-1 ECONOMIC HARDSHIP EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

What is Economic Hardship Employment Authorization?

Economic Hardship employment authorization is employment available to F-1 students who due to unforeseen circumstances are unable to meet all of their financial obligations.

Am I Eligible?

In order to qualify for Economic Hardship work authorization you must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be able to maintain full-time enrollment at RBHS while authorized for economic hardship employment
  • You must have been enrolled full-time at RBHS for at least one academic year
  • You must have a valid I-20 form and an active SEVIS record
  • You must demonstrate that the economic hardship is due to circumstances entirely beyond your control. Unforeseen circumstances include, but are not limited to, fluctuations in your home country's currency; unexpected loss of employment by your sponsor; unforeseen expenses incurred by yourself or your sponsor
  • The employment authorization is not limited to your program of studies

Limitations

  • Economic Hardship employment is limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session. Full-time employment is permissible during official breaks
  • You must have received the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) prior to commencing employment
  • The employment authorization is not limited to your field of studies
  • The employment must cease on the expiration date indicated on the EAD

Procedures

Students wishing to apply for Economic Hardship work permission must submit the following documentation to the OIS: (PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE YOUR APPLICATION MATERIALS)

  • Form G-1145
  • Letter from the student explaining the circumstances that make it necessary to apply for employment authorization
    Supporting documentation demonstrating the need for employment authorization
  • Form I-765
  • Copies of current I-20 form (pgs 1&2 on new form)
  • Photocopy of all previously issued I-20 forms (pgs 1&3 on old form, pgs 1&2 on new form)
  • Photocopy of biodata page in passport, I-94 card (front and back) and most recent visa
  • Two "passport style" photos.
  • Check or money order in the amount of $410.00 payable to the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS)

Once you have completed all the appropriate forms, you must make an appointment with a Designated School Official at the OIS and submit the documentation.

Special Notes

  • USCIS' normal processing time is 90 days from the date your application is receipted
  • It is your responsibility to demonstrate that your financial difficulties were unforeseen and beyond your control
  • Under no circumstance should you begin employment prior to receiving authorization from the USCIS
 spacer


 spacer
 clear
Copyright 2013, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, an equal opportunity, affirmative action institution.
spacer
spacer spacer