spacer spacer spacer
spacer spacer
UMDNJ  
spacer
Office of International Services

Pre-Arrival Information

 

printer printer-friendly version

F-1 PRE-ARRIVAL INFORMATION


INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ORIENTATION (MANDATORY)
All new international students at RBHS are required to attend the International Student Orientation program conducted by the Office of International Services (OIS). All F-1 students must complete the check-in process with OIS, attend the International Student Orientation with OIS, and register for a full time course load. Once the OIS has verified full-time enrollment, your SEVIS record will become active.

CAMPUS

NEWARK

PISCATAWAY/ NB

DATE

3/24/2016

 

TIME

10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 

ADDRESS

65 Bergen Street, Room 244, Newark, NJ 07107

 

SCHEDULE

 

*Students that cannot attend orientation must contact OIS immediately as this may have an effect on your F-1 status.

FORM I-20
The Form I-20 is the document associated with F-1 Student status. Admitted students wishing to apply for the F-1 visa must submit an application for Form I-20. Upon receipt of the I-20, please review the document and notify International Services if there are any errors in the information printed on the I-20. Read the information on page 2 of the Form I-20 that you received. Then, sign and print your name at the bottom of page 1.

F-1 VISA INFORMATION
A visa is a label attached to your passport which gives you permission to enter the United States in F-1 status. The United States Embassy or Consulate overseas issues the visa. Visa requirements can change with little advanced warning. Please consult with the U.S. Consulate nearest you to ensure that you meet the proper criteria at the time of application.

WHEN TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA
You will be allowed to apply for the F-1 visa at any point in time. However, the U.S. consulate will only issue the visa up to 120 days prior to the program start date as stated on the Form I-20. Due to delays in the visa issuing process, students are advised to apply for their visas as early as possible. For a listing of visa processing times, visit the Department of State website. You will be allowed to enter the U.S. under the F-1 status no earlier than 30 days prior to the start date of your program as indicated on the form I-20.

WHAT IS NEEDED TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA?
PLEASE NOTE THAT THE REQUIREMENTS VARY BY CONSULATE. PLEASE CONTACT THE CONSULATE AT WHICH YOU WILL APPLY FOR SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.

  • A Form I-20 obtained from a U.S. college, school or university;
  • Completed nonimmigrant visa application forms hardcopy or online (DS-156, DS-157, etc.) with a photo for each person applying. A separate form is needed for children, even if they are included in a parent's passport. These forms are available at the Embassy at no charge or online at the Embassy website. A listing of all Embassy websites can be found at: http://www.usembassy.gov/
    • Important Notice: At certain U.S. Embassies and Consulates abroad, nonimmigrant visa applicants are now required to apply for a visa using the new DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, instead of the nonimmigrant application forms DS-156, 157, 158 and other related forms. Find out which Embassies have converted to the DS-160 Online process by visiting the U.S. Department of State website at http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_1342.html
  • A passport valid for at least six months after your proposed date of entry into the United States;
  • A receipt showing payment of the visa application fee for each applicant, including for spouse and each child who is also applying for a U.S. visa, is needed;
  • Proof of payment of SEVIS fee. In accordance with federal regulations, individuals whose Forms I-20 are issued on or after September 1, 2004 and who will apply for a student visa must first pay a SEVIS fee to the U.S. government of $200. Proof of payment must be presented to the U.S. consulate at the time the application for the visa is submitted.

TO PAY THE SEVIS FEE ONLINE

  • Submit the Form I-901 at www.FMJfee.com
  • Complete the form online and supply the necessary credit card information. *Be sure to write your name exactly as it appears on your I-20*
  • Print a copy of the online receipt documents
  • Be sure to make copies of your receipt, and keep it with your other important immigration documents

Be prepared to provide:

  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended;
  • Scores, from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as the TOEFL, SAT,GRE, GMAT, etc;
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your sponsor have financial capability to cover your tuition and living expenses for the entire length of your studies. For example, if you or your sponsor are a salaried employee, please bring income tax documents and original bank books and/or statements. If you or your sponsor owns a business, bring business registration, licenses, etc., and tax documents, as well as original bank books and/or statements.
  • If accompanied by dependents, proof of the student's relationship to his/her spouse and/or children (e.g., marriage and birth certificates.) It is preferred that families apply for F-1 and F-2 visas at the same time, but if the spouse and children must apply separately at a later time, they should bring a copy of the student visa holder's passport and visa, along with all other required documents.

Please Note: A visa allows you to enter the United States. The form I-20, allows you to stay in the U.S. If you lose your form I-20, you have no proof that you may legally stay in this country. If you lose your I-20, please visit International Services immediately.
Canadian Students Only: Please note that Canadian citizens are not required to obtain an F-1 visa from the U.S. consulate. You will, however, be required to present your I-20, admissions letter, and financial support information upon entering the United States. You will also be required to show proof of I-901 SEVIS Fee payment.

ENTRY INTO THE UNITED STATES
I-94 FORM: On board the plane, you will be asked to fill out an I-94 Form. This form is given to a customs official at the airport. She/he will stamp it and staple it to your passport. You are permitted to stay in the U.S. until the date stamped on this form. For F-1 students the official writes "D/S" or "Duration of Status". This means you can stay in the U.S. as long as you are in student status.

U.S. CUSTOMS DECLARATION
You will also be given a "Customs Declaration" form to complete. Give this to the customs official as well. You may be asked to present your luggage to be searched.

MEDICATION
If you are required to take medication, please be prepared to show a prescription written in English from your doctor. This minimizes the possibility of the medication being mistaken for an illegal drug.

WHEN YOU ARRIVE IN THE U.S., AN IMMIGRATION OFFICER WILL ASK TO SEE THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:

  • Your passport and visa stamp
  • Your I-20 form
  • Your I-94 card
  • Your U.S. Customs Declaration form
  • Your financial evidence

PLEASE NOTE: Upon entry to the U.S. an Immigration officer will ask to see your I-20 form, and process it by indicating on it that you have F-1 status. It is very important that you do not leave the airport until your I-20 has been processed correctly.

F-1 STUDENT STATUS
By entering the U.S.A. under the F-1 status, you have stated that your primary purpose for being in this country is to be a student. Therefore, you must be registered full-time every required semester. Undergraduate students are required to enroll for at least 12 credits. Graduate students must check with their academic advisor/registrar for full-time requirements in their program).

Remember that you must attend the college/university whose form I-20 you use to enter the United States. Otherwise, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) will consider you to be "out of status". You will then need to apply for reinstatement to student status.

OUT-OF-STATUS
This term means that you are no longer in the U.S. legally. Being "out-of-status" usually means that you have violated one or more of the conditions for maintaining your F-1 status.

REMAINING IN STATUS IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY. PLEASE CONSULT WITH INTERNATIONAL SERVICES WHEN IN DOUBT ABOUT YOUR IMMIGRATION STATUS.

CHECK-IN
All international students are required to check-in with International Services within 10-days of arriving in the United States. If you are already in the U.S. under the F-1 status, you are required to check-in within 10-days of arriving at RBHS. Failure to check-in with International Services could result in the inadvertent termination of your record in SEVIS, the U.S. government's tracking system for F, J and M students. To properly check-in, you will need the following documentation:

  • Check-In Form
  • A valid Form I-20
  • Your passport
  • Your I-94 (arrival/departure) card
  • Your Visa (if applicable)

WHEN YOU ARRIVE ON CAMPUS, REPORT TO THE FOLLOWING PERSON:

Newark/Scotch Plains Campus: Piscataway Campus
(Monday through Friday)
Yocasta Brens-Watson, Director
65 Bergen St, Room GA-72
Newark, NJ 07101-1709
(973) 973-6138

(Tuesday and Friday)
Lorraine Luciano-McKeon, Senior Coordinator
335 George St, Liberty Plaza
Suite #3600
New Brunswick, NJ 08901
(973) 972-6138


For those students on the STRATFORD campus, please contact International Services by phone at (973) 972-6138 and instructions on how to check-in will be provided to you.

HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

IMMUNIZATIONS
The following is a summary of RBHS's policy. A complete description of the official policies of RBHS is available on-line through The Office of Policy and Project Management. See Student Affairs, Students Immunization & Health Requirements.

Each student shall undergo a complete history and physical examination prior to matriculation or enrollment and at annual or other appropriate intervals thereafter if indicated by the initial findings.

Each student shall receive tuberculin testing (intradermal PPD) with appropriate follow-up of positive reactions prior to matriculation or enrollment. Annually thereafter, students with negative reactions shall be re-tested. Those with positive reactions shall be followed and treated as appropriate.

Each student born on or after January 1, 1957, must submit documented proof of immunity to measles, mumps and rubella prior to matriculation or enrollment. (People born before 1957 are considered to be immune from childhood exposure to the naturally occurring diseases.)

Before being permitted to work with materials or procedures that pose potential risk of exposure to HIV or HBV (hepatitis B), appropriate training in practices and operation of facilities shall be provided, proficiency in biosafety must be demonstrated, and students must be immunized against HBV.

HEALTH INSURANCE
All full-time students and part-time students who participate in a clinical experience are required to have health insurance coverage, and will be automatically enrolled in the Student Medical Benefit Plan. The cost of this insurance is $1473.00. If you are in one of these categories, you will be billed by RBHS for coverage through Aetna, unless you complete a waiver proving comparable coverage. Your proof of comparable coverage must be received prior to enrollment in classes.
Information regarding health insurance and the possibility of waiver can be found at: http://www.universityhealthplans.com/letters/letter.cgi?school_id=59. For students enrolled in NJDS, SHRP, SN, SPH and GSBS, the Spring waiver deadline is 2/10/2014.

COURSE ENROLLMENT
Per F-1 regulations, you must be registered full-time every semester (Undergraduate students are required to enroll for at least 12 credits). Graduate students must check with their academic advisor/registrar for full-time requirements in their program).
Before you register/enroll in specific courses, consult with your program director or academic advisor via phone, e-mail, regular mail or in person to discuss your course selection for the term.

Your program director or academic advisor will tell you whether you have to register for individual courses or if your program is block registered (all students take the same courses.)


DIRECTIONS
Directions, maps, and mass transit information can be found by visiting the web link below.
http://rumaps.rutgers.edu/

HOTELS
Please visit the web links below for hotel listings in the Newark and New Brunswick/ Piscataway area. Students are responsible for their own hotel accommodations.                           
www.New-Jersey-Hotels.Org
www.Hotel-Rates.com
www.hotels.com
www.kayak.com
www.travelzoo.com
www.expedia.com

 

 spacer



International Services News and Announcements

USCIS Announces Extension of OPT to 29 months for certain STEM degree holders. Read more...

 

 spacer
 clear
Copyright 2013, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, an equal opportunity, affirmative action institution.
spacer
spacer spacer