spacer spacer spacer
spacer spacer
UMDNJ  
spacer
Office of International Services

APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION OF I-20

printer printer-friendly version

Applications for extension of the I-20 form must be filed with the Office of International Services (OIS) no later than 30 days prior to the expiration date of the document. If your I-20 is about to expire and you have not completed your program, you must make an appointment with a Designated School Official at the OIS in order to apply for an extension. The expiration date of your I-20 can be found in section 5 of the document.

Eligibility Criteria

To qualify for an extension of the form I-20, you must meet the following criteria:

  • You must have registered and completed a full course of studies every semester
  • You must apply for the extension prior to the completion date listed on your current I-20
  • You must have sufficient funding to cover your tuition and living expenses for the requested extension
  • You must have compelling and unavoidable academic or medical reasons for needing an extension to complete your program. These reasons may include:
    • Changes of major or research topics
    • unexpected research problems
    • documented illness

You are not eligible for an extension of program if:

  • The expiration date on your form I-20 has passed
  • You have not been registered full-time every semester
  • You have engaged in unauthorized employment in the U.S.
  • The reason for the extension is based on incompletes or withdrawals
  • You needed an extension due to academic probation or dismissal from RBHS

Application Procedure

To apply for an extension of program you must provide the OIS with the following documentation:

  • General Request Form
  • Current form I-20
  • Photocopy of valid passport
  • Photocopies of visa and I-94 card
  • Proof of financial support. You must be able to demonstrate that the funds are available to cover your extended stay in the U.S. Documentation may be submitted in the form of employment letters, tax return forms, pay stubs, etc. This information may not be more than six months old
  • Letter of recommendation for an I-20 program extension from your registrar

Click here to open letter template

Once you submit this documentation, an international student advisor will review your application and a new I-20 will be issued. Please inform the OIS if you plan on traveling outside the United States. If you do not qualify for an extension of program, you will need to apply for a re-instatement of status. You must see a Designated School Official to discuss your options.

NOTE: For additional information, please make an appointment with an advisor.

 spacer



International Services News and Announcements

USCIS Announces Extension of OPT to 29 months for certain STEM degree holders. Read more...

 

 spacer
 clear
Copyright 2013, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, an equal opportunity, affirmative action institution.
spacer
spacer spacer