spacer spacer spacer
spacer spacer
RBHS  
spacer

CHANGING STATUS TO J-1

Individuals who are in the U.S. under a different nonimmigrant classification may need to change status to J-1 in order to pursue their studies, or to engage in research, teaching, observation, or training. You must be pursuing one of these activities full-time in order to qualify for the J-1 status. RBHS has been certified by the U.S. Department of State to support the J-1 status for individuals in the following categories: J-1 student, J-1 researcher, J-1 professor, and J-1 student intern.

There are two different ways of obtaining J-1 status: 1) By submitting a Change of Status application to the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Service (USCIS); 2) By exiting the U.S. and reentering with a J-1 visa.

1)   Application for Change of Status: Individuals wishing to obtain J-1 status without leaving the U.S. must submit a formal application to the USCIS. Changes of status to J-1 may take anywhere between 6 to 9 months to be processed by the USCIS. The steps involved in submitting a change of status application are as follows:

STUDENT CATEGORY:
a)   Apply and be admitted to a full-time, campus based program.
b)  Submit an application for the form DS-2019 to the International Services Office (page 2 of the application form contains the list of items that must be submitted as part of the change of status application).
c)   Once the Form DS-2019 has been issued, the student must pay the SEVIS fee.
d)  The student completes the Form I-539 and mails the application with the appropriate fees to the USCIS. The application must be sent to the USCIS office that has jurisdiction over your place of residence.

RESEACHER, PROFESSOR, AND STUDENT INTERN CATEGORY:

a)   The hiring department at RBHS submits an application to International Services for the form DS-2019.
b)  Once the Form DS-2019 has been issued, the exchange visitor must pay the SEVIS fee.
c)   The exchange visitor completes the Form I-539 and mails it to the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services with all supporting documents and required fee. The application must be sent to the USCIS office that has jurisdiction of your place of residence.

J-1 exchange visitors will be notified by an International Services staff member as soon as our office receives the approval from the USCIS.

SPECIAL NOTES:

a)   Individuals in the following categories are prohibited from enrolling in a course of studies until after the change of status application is approved: WB, WT, B-1/B-2, and F-2 dependents.
b)  If there will be a gap of 30 days or more between the end of your current status and your program start date as it appears on the form DS-2019, you do not qualify for a change of status in the U.S.
c)  Individuals in the following categories do not qualify for a change of status in the U.S. and are required to exit the country in order to obtain J-1 status: WB, WT, individuals who are in violation of their current status.
d)  All fees associated with the change of status application are the responsibility of the J-1 exchange visitor.

 

Exit and Reentry: Individuals may also obtain J-1 status by following these steps:
STUDENT CATEGORY:
a)  Apply and be admitted to a full-time, campus based program.
b)  Submit an application for the form DS-2019 to the International Services Office (page 2 of the application form contains the list of items that must be submitted as part of the change of status application).
c)  Once the Form DS-2019 has been issued, the exchange visitor pays the SEVIS fee.
d)  The individual must exit the U.S. and apply for the J-1 visa at a U.S. consulate/embassy abroad
e)  Reenter the U.S. using the Form DS-2019 issued by RBHS and the J-1 visa issued by the consulate/embassy.

RESEACHER, PROFESSOR, AND STUDENT INTERN CATEGORY:

a)  The hiring department at RBHS submits an application to International Services for the form DS-2019.
b)  Once the Form DS-2019 has been issued, the exchange visitor pays the SEVIS (http://www.ice.gov/sevis/i901/) fee.
c)   The exchange visitor must then exit the U.S. and apply for the J-1 visa at a U.S. consulate/embassy abroad (http://www.usembassy.gov/.).
d)  Reenter the U.S. using the Form DS-2019 issued by RBHS and the J-1 visa issued by the consulate/embassy.

SPECIAL NOTE: Individuals seeking to gain J-1 status through travel and reentry will be allowed to enter the U.S. no more than 30 days prior to the program start date as it appears on the Form DS-2019.

Individuals wishing to obtain J-1 status by either submitting a change of status application or through exit and reentry are advised to make an appointment with an international services advisor in order review their options.

 spacer


 spacer
 clear
Copyright 2013, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, an equal opportunity, affirmative action institution.
spacer
spacer spacer